Home Nation Membership

Are you covered?

Insurance is just one of many Home Nation Membership benefits, but means you can train and race with confidence all year round!

Race Report: Cerist Junior Aquathlon, Sunday 28th April 2019

Published:

Opener for the 2019 Welsh Triathlon TriStar Series Organisers: Cerist Triathlon Club Report by: Gary Thapa

After Storm Hannah had made course setup on Saturday very challenging for the race organisers – with strong winds, torrential rain and even hailstones battering the team at various points – race day was mercifully dry and fairly mild and bright, with just a light breeze!

138 took part, from ages 5 to 16, and this popular race was also the opener for the 2019 Welsh Triathlon TriStar Series, with competitors from across Wales and even a few from England making the journey.

This format sees a pool swim followed by a run around the football and rugby fields, with the finish area in front of the historic Plas mansion. There was some excellent racing and closely fought battles across all the age groups. There were many seasoned TriStars present but also several novices taking part in their first ever multi-sport event, and thankfully there were smiles all round from the tired but proud competitors on the finish line.

Cerist Triathlon club would like to thank all the volunteers who helped on the day, along with the leisure centre and café staff. Without the support of local businesses the race would not be possible, special thanks to Plant-i, Maenllwyd Guest House, Hennighan’s Top Shop Chippy, Subway Aberystwyth, Huw Lewis Tires and Co-op Machynlleth.

Results

Top 3 girls then boys – full results available at Nifty Events website

Cerist Kidz (age 5-7)

1st Isla Warrender (Cerist Juniors) 5:02; 2nd Phoebe Heath (Celtic Tri) 5:44; 3rd Freya Lerigo, 6:19

1st Isaac McAdie, 4:59; 2nd Jak Savage, 6:18

TriStar Start (8)

1st Annie Evans (Celtic Tri) 4:40; 2nd Alaina Jones (Ruthin Tristars) 4:41; 3rd Seren Morgan, 4:50

1st Jude White, 3:59; 2nd Leo Clegg (Tristars Conwy) 4:01; 3rd Oliver Hale, 4:06

TriStar 1 (9-10)

1st Libby Hale, 9:43; 2nd Amelia Beddows (Celtic Tri) 12:13; Milly Harris (Celtic Tri) 12:42

1st Josh Cleave (Celtic Tri) 9:56; Eliot Clegg (Tristars Conwy) 10:02; Noah White, 10:09

TriStar 2 (11-12)

1st Josephine Hurst (Ruthin Tristars) 13:54; 2nd Bethany Clifford (Celtic Tri) 15:14; 3rd Ana Joyce, 15:15

1st Zachary Beddows (Celtic Tri) 13:38; Lewis Morgan (Triathlon Coaching Wales) 13:48, Rhys Caygill, 14:07

TriStar 3 (13-14)

1st Abigail Davies (Triathlon Coaching Wales) 16:30; Eve Hickman (Triathlon Coaching Wales) 17:24, Eleanor White (Pembrokeshire Tri Club) 18:42

1st Finlay Catling (Triathlon Coaching Wales) 16:26; Oliver Jones (Ruthin Tristars) 16:27; Deri McCluskey (OO Tri) 16:33

Youth (15-16)

1st Alyssa Baker, 21:00; 2nd Bethan Jones (OO Tri) 21:22; Megan Thomson (Pembrokeshire Tri Club) 21:35

1st Morgan Watts (Piranha Tri) 18:26; 2nd Deiniol Owen, 21:21; Owen Nash (Piranha Tri) 23:46

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...