Home Nation Membership

Are you covered?

Insurance is just one of many Home Nation Membership benefits, but means you can train and race with confidence all year round!

Welsh National Duathlon Review

Published:

Liam Lloyd completed a lightning fast course record at the Welsh National Duathlon Championships, held this year in Neyland with the Pembrokeshire Duathlon in a time of 55.42, whilst Pembrokeshire’s own Catherine Marks took the ladies title in 1:12:49.

Storm Freya couldn’t dampen the spirits of competitors or organisers at Neyland, as the Pembrokeshire Duathlon marked the first Welsh Triathlon National Championships of 2019. What would have been seen as one of the strongest male fields within the duathlon for some time, it was Liam Lloyd who made light work along the blustery course to finish in a course record of 55.42, that was after leaving T1 five seconds behind overall 2nd place Sam Wade.

With Lloyd and Wade entering T1 almost simultaneously, it was Wade’s T1 time which saw him exit the quicker, with both athletes almost a minute up on Cycle Specific’s Dai Cole, with West Coast colleague John Collier a further 30 seconds behind.

Lloyd had eaten into Wade’s lead before leaving the promenade, and by the end of the blustery bike course had gained over two and a half minutes over Wade. Cole was also impressive on the bike, only 30 seconds slower than Lloyd, which saw him return to T2 15 seconds up on Wade in third.

By the time Wade and Cole went to battle on the final run leg, Lloyd was already over a KM down the course. With Lloyd almost guaranteed the top spot on the podium, the battle for 2nd was well and truly on as both athletes left Neyland prom for the final time. It was Wade who finished the strongest of the two, kicking with 250meteres to go to leave Cole finish third seven seconds behind. With Wade being a member of Triathlon England however, it was West Coasts’ John Collier, finishing fourth overall in a time of 1:01:39 who took third in the National Championships.

In a quieter female field, the overall race victory went to Rhiannon Ace in an impressive time of 1:10:19, but the National Championship award went to second place Catherine Marks who came home in 1:12:49. Second place went to Gog Triathlon’s Emer Sandham who had travelled from Conwy, whilst third spot went to Celtic Tri’s Hayley Griffiths.

The male 40 Category was a hotly contested category, with Ufit Tri Team’s Richard Wilder pipping Gareth Green and Mark Binding, with less than two minutes separating the three. Female 40 category went to Bynea CC’s Mel Best who also finished fifth in the overall ladies’ category.

Congratulations also go to Bynea CC team mate Dean Hardie who took the gold in the Male60 category, Cycle Specific’s Owen Jones who won the Male50 category, and to Sue Graves, who backed up her Welsh Super Series success from 2018 by taking the Female70 category.

The next two National Championship events take place in May, with the National Standard already sold out at the TATA Steelman on May 19th, whilst spaces are filling fast for the SWYD Sprint Triathlon at Barry on May 26th, where Welsh Triathlon will also be piloting their ‘Tim Tri-Cymru’ programme.

Huge thanks to Pembrokeshire Triathlon, their sponsors and army of volunteers for facilitating todays’ event in testing conditions, and huge congratulations to all who took part, irrespective of your finishing position.

 

Female Senior Category (20-39years)

1

Catherine Marks

Pembrokeshire Triathlon Club

1:12:49

2

Emer Sandham

GOG Triathlon Club

1:19:05

3

Hayley Griffiths

Celtic Tri

1:21:54

 

Female 40+ Category

1

Mel Best

Bynea CC

1:27:01

 

Female 70+ Category

1

Sue Graves

Farnham Triathlon Club

1:51:21

 

Male Open Category (20-39years)

1

Liam Lloyd

Cycle Specific

55:42 Course Record

2

David Cole

Cycle Specific

58:47

3

John Collier

West Coast Triathlon

1:01:39

 

Male 40+ Category

1

Richard Wilder

Ufit Tri Team

1:03:10

2

Gareth Green

San Domenico

1:04:03

3

Mark Binding

Taff Ely Tri

1:05:28

 

Male 50+ Category

1

Owen Jones

Cycle Specific

1:08:29

2

Gary Cairns

Celtic Tri

1:11:58

3

Tim Parfitt

Cr@p Tri

1:14:21

 

Male 60+ Category

1

Dean Hardie

Bynea CC

1:13:19

 

Emer Sandham (2nd Place, GOG Triathlon), Mark Rendell (Mikes’ Bikes, Haverfordwest, Sponsor), Catherine Marks (1st Pembrokeshire Triathlon Club); Hayley Griffiths (3rd-Celtic Tri)

 

Sue Graves (1st Place, female 70+) Mark Rendell (Mikes Bikes)

Gareth Green (2nd Place, San Domenico), Richard Wilder (1st Ufit Tri Team), Mark Rendell (Sponsor); Mark Binding (3rd place Taff Ely Tri)

-  Gary Cairns (2nd Place Celtic Tri) Mark Rendell (Sponsor) Owen Jones (1st Place, Cycle Specific) Tim Parfitt (3rd place, Cr@p Tri)

Dai Cole (2nd Place, Cycle Specific), Mark Rendell (sponsor), Liam Lloyd (1st Place, Cycle Specific), John Collier (3rd place, West Coast Tri)

Thanks to our Partners

Join Us

And enjoy insurance benefits, race licensing and more...