Welsh Triathlon are pleased to announce the winners of the 2017 National Series.
The 2017 Series was contested over four National Championship races: the Aquathlon and the Sprint, Standard and Middle Distance Triathlons. The aim of the series was to further raise the profile of the National Championship events, to begin to develop a ‘ranking’ type series which adds value to the competitive calendar in Wales and to begin to build a series offering for Youth and Junior athletes.
Points were awarded to all home nation members with the aim of growing entries and encouraging participation in Welsh races from athletes living across the UK. This year scoring was worked out by an athlete’s standardised time, relative to that of the 40th percentile finisher.
In short, the better the performance on the day, relative to the average in the field, the more points are awarded.
In the Youth and Junior Series only the Aquathlon and Sprint Triathlon races counted towards the series, as all years within these categories were eligible to compete at these distances. In the Senior categories upwards, an athlete’s three best performances counted towards the total.
The below table shows the top three in each category:
Category |
Series winner |
2nd place |
3rd place |
Youth Female |
Laura Sharp (Cadence Tri Club) 223.41 points, 2 races |
|
|
Youth Male |
Nathaniel Harries (Cycle Specific) 243.08 points, 2 races |
Rhys Davies (Pembrokeshire Tri Club) 120.99 points, 1 race |
Eden Potter (Menai T&F) 110.51 points, 1 race |
Junior Female |
Rhiannon Kamink (Colwyn Bay AC) 104.97 points, 1 race |
|
|
Junior Male |
Tomos Nesham (Pencoed Tri Club) 129.10 points, 1 race |
Sam Johnson (GOG Tri Club) 128.79 points, 1 race |
Lewys John, 128.24 points, 1 race |
Senior Female |
Natasha Barton (Cardiff Triathlon Club) 188.99 points, 2 races |
Carol Bridge (Rhondda Tri Club) 122.28 points, 1 race |
Emily McLoughlin (East Grinstead Tri) 119.63 points, 1 race |
Senior Male |
Gareth Hodgson (Team Cranc) 385.13 points, 3 races |
Anthony Bannon (Cardiff Triathletes) 342.93 points, 3 races |
Ross Simpson (Urban Cyclery/Onit Sports) 262.74 points, 2 races |
Female 40-49 |
Helen Little (Caerphilly Triers) 172.16 points, 2 races |
Gillian Hopkins, 109.27 points, 1 race |
Debbie Clark, 106.45 points, 1 race |
Male 40-49 |
Craig Flannery (AVK) 340.32 points, 3 races |
Nathan Bevan (Rhondda Tri Club) 217.48 points, 2 races |
Geraint Jones (CRP Tri) 211.02 points, 2 races |
Female 50-59 |
Beverley Lewis (Cardiff Triathletes) 191.00 points, 2 races |
Lindsay Hobson-Barlow, 101.97 points, 1 race |
Ceri Thomas (Pencoed Tri Club) 96.74 points, 1 race |
Male 50-59 |
Paul White (Sospan Road Runners) 285.46 points, 3 races |
Ian Mossop, 201.37 points, 2 races |
Simon Williams (Caerphilly Tri-ers) 200.41 points, 2 races |
Female 60-69 |
Hilary Johnson (HUUB Academy), 98.33 points, 1 race |
|
|
Male 60-69 |
Paul Bennett (Port Talbot Harriers) 281.99 points, 3 races |
Bill Snowden (Cardiff Triathlon Club) 191.15 points, 2 races |
Edward Morgan (Taff-Ely Tri Club) 104.56 points, 1 race |
Male 70-79 |
Roger Kiernan, 159.89 points, 2 races |
Owen Cooper, 83.68 points, 1 race |
|
Full series rankings can be found here: final-rankings-after-race-4_1.xlsx
We will be in touch with winners to arrange prizes and payments of prize money as outlined here: https://www.welshtriathlon.org/events/welsh-triathlon-national-series-2017
Welsh Triathlon want to grow the series into a high-profile competition over the coming years. Next year the number of series races will grow, and we hope that the announcement of our series winners will further increase the numbers competing in 2018.
Congratulations to all our winners and we hope these athletes will return to defend their titles next year!
In the meantime, if you have any queries about the series or feedback on races this year please email willkirk@welshtriathlon.org.